Privacy policy

We take great care to protect and preserve the privacy of all visitors to our website. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to Signpost Coaching when you use this website.

Signpost Coaching may make changes to this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check back regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we may collect

  • Anonymous aggregate information relating to site usage to evaluate the performance of the website. This does not include any personally identifiable information.
  • Any information and personal data that you provide to us by filling in the contact form and book a course form on our website.
  • Any information and personal data that you provide to us when signing up for our regular email newsletter.
  • Any information and personal data that you provide to us when signing up for one of courses or programmes.

How we store your personal data

We use appropriate technologies to safeguard your data, and have rigorous security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

What we do with the information we gather

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Distribute information about the courses and programmes we offer.
  • Distribute regular email newsletters and free resources.
  • Contact form and book a course form submissions are used to respond to enquires and where appropriate, your enquiry, complaint or comment will be anonymously used in staff training.

How long we keep your personal data

All digital data is retained for 6 months, after which it is permanently deleted. Paper files are kept securely for an additional 12 months, after which they are destroyed.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing welcome@signpostcoaching.co.uk.

Sharing data

We do not sell, share or otherwise provide personal data to third parties in any way.

External links

This website may contain external links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. We therefore advise visitors to read the privacy statement of any site they move to, especially those which collect personal information. Signpost Coaching does not accept responsibility, or liability, for the consequential actions of a user choosing to access any third party website listed.

Data Protection Officer

You can contact our data protection officer, Val Lee Priestley by emailing welcome@signpostcoaching.co.uk.

Further information about GDPR

For further information about General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) please visit https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

The Signpost Coaching Services website uses cookies, which is standard practice on most websites. Without them we cannot deliver a high quality online experience. Some cookies collect anonymous information about your visit, which we use for monitoring purposes and to help us with future developments by understanding how our visitors use our website.

By using the Signpost Coaching Services website you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent you must disable cookies but accept that your visit will be restricted to only browsing the public pages, and certain features will not work correctly.

Cookies set by Signpost Coaching Services

Name: PHPSESSID

Purpose: Known as a session identifier, this allows our server to keep track of you as you navigate through the website so you don’t need to login twice for example. This is a strictly necessary cookie.

Typical content: 32 character string value (Example: ce859cde55799cce8c6de84fbeedb0a0)

Expires: When you close your browser

Cookies set by third parties

Provider: Google Analytics

Name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this website. We use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from, and what pages they visited. This is a performance cookie.

More information: Google privacy policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer which contains information that can be used to track your movement between pages on a website. Without them, every page you visit would behave as if it was your first time on the website and not take into consideration any actions on previous pages. Cookies fall into four categories:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting/Advertising

Signpost Coaching Services uses strictly necessary and performance cookies. For more information on the different types of cookies please see:http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/blog/2012/04/02/launch-of-icc-uk-cookie-guide/

Disabling cookies

You can choose to disable cookies in your browser options. Below are instructions on how to do this in the most popular browsers.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Click ‘Tools’ and then ‘Internet Options’ (If you don’t see ‘Tools’, press the ‘Alt’ key on your keyboard and it will show)
  • Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  • Select the appropriate setting

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click ‘Tools’ and then ‘Options’ (If you don’t see ‘Tools’, press the ‘Alt’ key on your keyboard and it will show; on a Mac you need to click ‘Firefox’ and then ‘Preferences’)
  • Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  • Next to ‘Firefox will:’ choose ‘use custom settings for history’
  • Select the appropriate setting

Safari

  • Click ‘Edit’ and then ‘Preferences’ (If you don’t see ‘Edit’, press the ‘Alt’ key on your keyboard and it will show; on a Mac you need to click ‘Safari’ and then ‘Preferences’)
  • Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  • Select the appropriate setting

Google Chrome

  • In the address bar type: chrome://chrome/settings/content
  • Select the appropriate setting

Call us on 07909 808220

Brand and Website design: Penny Wilson